Close
Sign in

Data protection declaration

STUDENT PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1.       PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Solent University, as a registered Data Controller, has an obligation to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and other Data Protection Law.

This privacy notice covers personal data for current Solent University students.  It explains what data we collect, our legal basis for doing so, why we collect it, where we collect it from and, where applicable, who we will share it with.  It also advises you of your rights with regard to the personal data we hold.

 

2.       WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

2.1     Apart from the data you have provided in your application, we will process a range of your data, including the following examples:

  • Name, Date of birth            
  • Fee Status (e.g. home, EU or overseas)
  • Qualifications and English proficiency
  • Proof of Identity (e.g. passport)
  • Contact Information (Address, Phone, Email etc.)
  • Information about whether or not your parents/guardians entered higher education
  • National Insurance Number/Unique Learner Number (where required, for example, for apprenticeship students)
  • Nationality/Place of Birth/Domicile
  • UKVI Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) information, Date(s) of Entry to the UK,
  • Fees/Payment Information
  • Student Funding and Finance information
  • Your University assessment and attendance record and usage of University services and systems such as the Library, IT Services, Student Services, Solent Online Learning (SOL)
  • Any disciplinary action taken while you are here
  • Emergency contacts
  • Statutory checks, for example Disclosure and Barring Service, right to work
  • A digital photograph which is used primarily for security and access purposes.

We will also collect, as required, sensitive or special category data such as your ethnic origin, religious belief, health/disability related data and sexual orientation.

Students are required to declare certain criminal convictions, for example, to meet the requirements of professional bodies for specific courses.

Both your image and voice may be recorded during our use of lecture capture software.  Panopto is the system we use for recording lectures at teaching locations across the campus and making them available online. Recordings will only be available on Solent On-Line (SOL) course or unit pages.  We may also capture your image on CCTV whilst you are on the University premises.  The University has processes in place to protect all students, staff and visitors from any abuse of the CCTV system.  We may use evidence for internal investigation or share information with law enforcement authorities as required to support criminal investigations.

2.2     Information we receive from other sources

We will receive some information from third parties with your consent; for example,   funding and sponsorship partners, sponsoring employees, educational institutions, overseas agents, UCAS, and clearing houses, business partners and statutory and regulatory bodies.

2.3     Our university web server automatically collects standard information, including your IP address, browser type, operating system and access times.

For information on ‘cookies’ and how we use them, please visit our cookies page. Cookies are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses cookies'. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This information only governs Solent University's websites at the following domains (including sub-domains): solent.ac.uk; warsashacademy.co.uk and warsashsuperyachtacademy.com.

 

3.         WHY DO WE COLLECT THE DATA AND WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO?

Depending on the activity your data is used for, we will rely on one of a number of conditions for processing.

  • That it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.  We have to maintain your student record; communicate effectively with you, support your education and training, provide services and access to funding.
  •  We monitor your attendance on our electronic attendance system and this helps us to identify when we may be able to offer you support with your studies, and to understand student usage of our resources.  We may follow up with you on your attendance record in line with university attendance requirements. We do not make any decisions about your studies only on the basis of automated processing of data.
  •  We have to comply with legal obligations; for example, to meet immigration, health and safety or safeguarding law, equality and diversity monitoring requirements, or to meet our reporting responsibilities to government agencies such as the Office for Students (OfS); the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA); the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).  We have to fulfil requirements to report Tier 4 student attendance data to the UK Visas and Immigration Authority (UKVI).
  •  We may, exceptionally, be required to share information with law enforcement authorities in order to support the investigation of a crime.
  •  We have to perform certain tasks in the public interest.  This includes some aspects of the processing of statistical data in partnership with government agencies.
  •  We take account of the legitimate interests of the University or a third party, for example, to enable the University to maintain its operations.  We bear in mind the importance of protecting your personal data and your fundamental freedoms. We produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes, and operate security, disciplinary, complaint, and quality assurance arrangements.
  •  We act exceptionally to protect vital interests, for example if there is a medical emergency.
  •  In some cases, we process data only with your consent.  We do so where you would have a genuine choice whether we process your data and our method of asking for your consent will depend on the specific situation. For example, we provide references on your behalf to prospective employers with your consent.

 

Special categories of data

We collect some sensitive or ‘special category’ data, including, for example, details of your ethnicity or any disability. This enables us to meet our responsibilities under equality and diversity law and to meet our statutory reporting obligations. Disability data will be shared with relevant university staff, with your consent, in order to enable you to receive support with your studies.  Further details about our use of any sensitive personal data will be available at the time of collection.

                              

4.     WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data at various times:

4.1     When you are a student at the University

We will collect personal data for example when you enrol, when you use the University’s services such as the library, IT services or Student Services, the University’s systems such as the portal, attendance systems or Solent Online Learning (SOL) and when you submit work through the online submission system.

 4.2     After you have completed your studies:

The University may contact you in connection with surveys such as the Graduate Outcomes Survey.  We are required to ensure your contact data are up-to-date and will therefore contact you at various points in order to fulfil our responsibilities.

  

5.      WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We only share personal data when there are lawful grounds for doing so.  We may share, for example:

  • Limited personal data with the Students’ Union.  When you enrol at a University you are automatically given membership of the Students’ Union since we have a public duty to enable that membership.  If you wish to opt out of membership of the Students’ Union you can contact student.registry@solent.ac.uk.  You will also have the opportunity to opt out of membership when you enrol and we will provide you with information to enable you to make an informed decision.
  • Assessment and attendance and finance data with sponsors, government agencies and current employers.
  • Professional bodies for courses which lead to a qualification recognised by them.
  • Providers of software, for example, to detect plagiarism. iParadigm provides the software known as “Turnitin” and “Feedback Studio”. 
  • Partner organisations and institutions if you undertake a placement or study with them as part of your course.
  • Statements of student status may be provided to local authorities to enable your exemption from Council Tax payments and to facilitate your electoral registration.
  • If you are in receipt of student finance we are required to notify the Student Loans Company (SLC) about your status with the University.  The SLC uses other trading names such as Student Finance England (SFE), Student Finance Wales (SFW) and Student Finance Services.  SLC’s privacy notice is available on their website https://www.slc.co.uk/media/9880/dps_privacy_notice.pdf.
  • If you decide to make on-line payments to us, we will share data with our service provider for validation purposes.
  • Debt collection agencies.
  • When you graduate, we will share your name with the company that produces our award certificates.  Your full name and degree title, but not your degree classification, will be printed in the graduation booklet.  The ceremonies are broadcast live on the web through the University website and are available to view online afterwards.  We will also share information with Ede and Ravenscroft to allow you to order the correct academic dress for the Graduation Ceremony. We ask for your consent at the time you access the Graduation Booking app to publish your name in the local newspaper and on a commemorative t-shirt.  
  • Statutory bodies including the Office for Students (OfS) https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk/ the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA); further information about the uses for which HESA processes personal data can be found on the HESA Student Collection Notice at; https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices
  • The University is required to return data for apprentices to the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).  Further information about the uses for which ESFA processes personal data can be found on the ESFA Privacy Notice https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice/education-and-skills-funding-agency-privacy-notice-may-2018.
  • Contractors for surveys such as the Postgraduate Taught Experience Survey (PTES) and the Postgraduate Research Survey (PRES). 
  • The Office of the Independent Adjudicator (OIA); if you make a complaint to the OIA http://www.oiahe.org.uk/
  • Emergency services.
  • Third parties which work with us to provide services such as security and access, student accommodation, finance; out of hours IT services, student support services, providers of non-medical helpers;  the student record, timetabling and attendance systems
  • Internal and external auditors.
  • Law enforcement agencies.

Sensitive personal data relating to your health or a disability will not be shared with third parties without your express consent unless required by law or in your vital interests in an emergency.

 

6.       DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)?

Some personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the EEA.  Where this occurs the University will ensure that relevant security measures are in place to protect your personal data.  This will be done by placing contractual obligations on those receiving your personal data or by ensuring that the recipients have subscribed to relevant international frameworks that aim to ensure adequate protection.

 

7.       HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Subject to other notices, we may retain your personal data for a period of six years after your studies with us have come to an end.  Some data may be retained indefinitely in order to maintain your academic record for archiving purposes and in order to validate your qualifications on your request.

 

8.       TELLING US ABOUT CHANGES IN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please advise us promptly about changes to the data we hold about you so that we can maintain accurate records.  You can do this through the Student Portal or by contacting the Student Hub: http://portal.solent.ac.uk/home.aspx

 

9.       USING PERSONAL DATA IN YOUR STUDIES

If you need to collect or use the personal data of other people as part of your studies at Solent University (for example, as part of a research project), you must comply with the University’s guidance on ethics and other requirements which you will be informed about.

  

10.     YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights.  Further information about these rights can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/?q=article+4

  • The right to be informed at an appropriate time about the collection and use of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right of access to, your personal data and other supplementary data,
  • The right to require correction of the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to require erasure of your personal data.
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing or your personal data. 
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to receive from the University the personal data you have provided to us in a reasonable format, specified by you.  You may also request that we pass that personal data to another data controller.
  • The right to object to aspects of processing of your personal data by us.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

These rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests when there are valid exceptions; we shall explain the reasons to you in such cases.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please email information.rights@solent.ac.uk in the first instance.

 

11.     REGULATION OF THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The University maintains a data protection registration with the Information Commissioner's Office, the independent authority which oversees compliance with the Data Protection Laws.

The University's registration numbers are:

Solent University Z5969541

Solent University Limited Z6147551

  

12.     HOW TO CONTACT US

You are welcome to contact us if you have any concerns about how we process your personal data.

The University’s Data Protection Officer is currently Paul Colbran.  Please use the following contact details for any queries about this privacy notice or how we process your personal data.

Email:          information.rights@solent.ac.uk 

Tel:              023 8201 3229

                    023 8201 3978

 

By Post:      Information Rights,

                   Policy, Governance and Information,

                   Solent University,

                   East Park Terrace,

                   Southampton

                   SO14 0YN. 

 

13.     REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To request access to the personal data that we hold about you, please email information.rights@solent.ac.uk

 

14.     INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

We will always aim to respond clearly to any concerns you have regarding the processing of your data and to requests to exercise the rights stated above.  However if you remain concerned or believe that Solent University has failed to comply with the data protection legislation then you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner. Contact details follow:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel 0303 123 1113

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

                                          6 August 2018

 

Page last updated on Monday 6 August 2018 at 11.15am.

Accessibility

Change font size

Change colours

Text Only

Accessibility on the Portal

Cookies and Southampton Solent University

We need to place cookies on your computer to ensure your browsing experience with us is enhanced.

Please continue browsing as normal if you are happy for cookies to be placed on your computer.

Find out how these cookies are used and how to change your settings

Hide this message